Recognising British Indians Across The Nation

0
4101

Nominations from across the country have come in, for individuals and businesses to be recognised at The British Indian Awards in association with BDO, which are set to be held in Leicester.

The awards, now in the fourth year, are a celebration to the commitment and hard work of those in the Indian community who have excelled in various fields and have contributed to a better society.

The Athena, Leicester will play host to the awards on Friday July 15.

Voted for by the public, the black tie ceremony will be an evening of recognition, rewarding the continuing strength of the British Indian community, recognising those who thrive, evolve and capture the multicultural spirit of Great Britain.

The British Indian Awards have partnered with award-winning accountancy firm BDO who have supported the awards from their inception in 2013.

As well as the awards, the event will aim to raise awareness and funds for the official charity partner this year, Silver Star.

“The awards have been a platform to many British Indians who are continuously at the top of their chosen fields” commented Yasmin Mahmood, Operations Director of event organizers Oceanic Consulting.

“Our aim is to ensure their hard work does not go un-noticed. Through the awards it has come to light just how many NRI as well as nationals have gained huge success in the UK.

“We hope the awards can highlight the success of many in the Indian community who are proud to call themselves Brits.”

There will be twenty four accolades presented on the evening and finalists are:

Business of the Year

Co-Fresh Snack Foods (Leicester)

Best at Travel (London)

PG Paper Company Ltd (Greenock)

Pall Mall Medical (Manchester)

Asiana Ltd (Nottingham)

Surya Foods (Essex)

Kamsons Pharmacy (Uckfield)

 

Businessman of the Year

Harish Sodha (Diversity Travel, London)

Suneel Bakhshi (LCH Clearnet Group, London)

The Matharu Brothers (Grange Hotels, London)

Dean Chudasama (Damson Homes, Birmingham)

Dr Nik Kotecha (Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Loughborough)

Atul Pathak (Appt Corporation trading as McDonald’s, London)

Kirit Patel (Day Lewis Plc, Croydon)

 

Businesswoman of the Year

Manjit Wolstenholme (Provident Financial, Bradford)

Shriti Vadera (Santander, London)

Nina Bhatia (Centrica Connected Home, London)

Amee Chande (Alibaba Group, London)

Vanita Parti (Blink Brow Bar, London)

Harvinder Atwal (BKSB, Mansfield)

Maleka Dutta (Merumaya Integrative Effective Skincare, London)

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Lisa Sohanpal (Nom Noms World Food, London)

Mital Thanki (Spark Academy, Leicester)

Aman Bhandal (Chop & Wok, Birmingham)

Neha Manaktala (Deal Index, London)

Darshan Sanghrajka (Super Being Labs, London)

Rekha Mehr (Moonrekha, London)

Aatin Anadkat (Hotel Maiyango, Leicester)

 

 

Family Business of the Year

Wholesale LED Lights (Leicester)

Laila’s Fine Foods Ltd (Bispham)

Park Garage Group (Kent)

CBS Packaging Ltd (West Bromwich)

Perfect Smile (London)

GS Mahal & Co Ltd (Nottingham)

Midland Forestry (Solihull)

 

Leaders in Finance

Souman Das (Capco, London)

Kalpana Shah (Hiscox Ltd, London)

Anit Chandarana (Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd, London)

Manveen Pam Kaur (HSBC, London)

Hemant Patel (Poundstretcher, Leicester)

Sudhir Dole (Icici Bank UK PLC, London)

Nikhil Rathi (London Stock Exchange, London)

 

Indian Business in the UK

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd (London)

Mathers Foundry (Manchester)

Punjab National Bank International Ltd (London)

India Infrastructure Finance Company (UK) Ltd (London)

The Jewellery Channel (London)

Simon Carves Engineering (Manchester)

Indiacast (London)

 

Services to Education

Prof Samir Dani (University of Huddersfield, Loughborough)

Dr Mukulika Banerjee (London School of Economics, London)

Dr Chindu Sreedharan (Bournemouth University, Bournemouth)

Prof Sunil Khilnani (King’s College London, London)

Prof Tapas Mallick (University of Exeter, Cornwall)

Prof Ramakrishnan Ramanathan (University of Bedfordshire, Nottingham)

Prof Bala Vaidhyanathan (Loughborough University, Loughborough)

 

Indian Community Spirit

Dr Hari Shukla (Newcastle Peace Ambassador, Newcastle)

Dipika Sawhney (University of Cambridge, Cambridge)

Mandy Sanghera (Human Rights, Warwickshire)

Dave Chana (SWAT, Hayes)

Cllr Rekha Shah (London Borough of Harrow Council, Harrow)

Jasvir Singh (City Sikhs, London)

Dr Shamender Talwar (The Unity of Faiths Foundation, London)

 

Best in Media

Alpa Pandya (BBC Asian Network, Leicester)

Anila Dhami (Freelance, Essex)

Gurbux Singh Virk (Des Pardes Weekly, Southall)

Tony Patti (Lyca Radio, London)

Don Kotak (Sabras Media, Leicester)

Tommy Nagra (BBC Religion & Ethics, Salford)

Suzi Mann (BBC Asian Network, London)

 

Services to Law

Ritu Sethi (The Sethi Partnership Solicitors, London)

Kavita Kaur Bachada (Pel Solicitors Ltd, Birmingham)

Gurjit Chahal (Charles & Co Solicitors, Birmingham)

Jagrupe Dosanjh (DC Thomson & Company Ltd, London)

Baldip Singh Aulak (33 Bedford Row Barristers Chambers, London)

Jo Sidhu (Barristers Chambers, London)

Bharat Pindoria (Pindoria Solicitors, Stanmore)

Tejinder Mahal (Gunnercooke LLP, London)

Ajit Mishra (Penningtons Manches, London)

Didar Dhillon (Pinsent Masons LLP, Birmingham)

 

Best in Medical

Agimol Pradeep (Kings College Hospital, London)

Prof Geeta Nargund (CREATE Fertility, London)

Milind Pande (Vision Surgery & Research Centre Ltd, Hull)

Dr Mahendra Patel (South Asian Health Foundation, Birmingham)

Dr Sunil Chopra (London Dermatology Centre, London)

Nilesh Samani (University of Leicester, Leicester)

Prof Raman Bedi (Harley Street Dental Clinic, London)

 

Politician of the Year

Virendra Sharma MP (House of Commons, London)

Priti Patel MP (House of Commons, London)

Rishi Sunak MP (House of Commons, London)

Valerie Vaz MP (House of Commons, London)

Seema Malhotra MP (House of Commons, London)

Baroness Sandip Verma (House of Lords, London)

Baroness Shreela Flather (House of Lords, London)

 

Rising Star of the Year

Amita Reena Tank (HSBC, London)

Shuchita Sonalika (Confederation of Indian Industry, London)

Harbhajan Brar (Sodexo, London)

Jatin Patek (TSB, London)

Manpreet Pattar (The Cricketer, London)

Mandeep Kaur Virdee (Neumans LLP, London)

Kulvinder Singh Rayit (Beko Plc, Wolverhampton)

 

Best to Science and Engineering

Bal Bansal (Coca-Cola European Partners, London)

Anu Ojha (National Space Centre, Leicester)

Dr Vijay Chudasama (University College London/Thio Logics, London)

Prof Sunetra Gupta (University of Oxford, Oxford)

Prof Meena Upadhyaya (Cardiff University, Cardiff)

Prof Venugopal Nair (Pirbright Institute, Surrey)

Prof Dilip Nathwani (NHS Tayside/University of Dundee, Dundee)

 

Best at Sport

Sporting Khalsa FC (Willenhall)

Raj Hundal (Pool Champion, Hounslow)

Panjab Football Association (Birmingham)

Sanjeev Singh Sahota (Boxer with Queensbury Gym, Essex)

Harleen Kaur (Asian Sports Foundation, Bradford)

Kishan Hirani (Snooker, Cardiff)

Monica Sharma (Fulham Foundation Ladies Football Club, London)

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Sanam Arora (National Indian Students and Alumi Union UK, London)

Risha Jindal (Digimeal Co, Watford)

Binita Mehta (Watford Conservatives, Watford)

Adam Patel (Magician, London)

Deepesh Patel (Travelex, London)

Hannah Desai (Blogger, Leicester)

Paran Singh (PS14/ TSD Coporation, London)

Dharmesh Joshi (Aardra Systems, London)

 

Arts & Culture Awareness

Saurav Dutt (Surav Dutt, London)

Vinay Patel (Writer, London)

Anita Bhalla (Performances Birmingham Ltd, Birmingham)

Shrabani Basu (Writer, London)

Chithra Ramakrishnan (Shruthi UK, Birmingham)

Samir Bhamra (Phizzical, Leicester)

Gurpreet Kaur Bhatti (Writer, London)

 

Services to Accounting

Dipan Shah (PwC, London)

Vimi Grewal-Carr (Deloitte, London)

Sanjay Bhandari (Ernst & Young, London)

Gulzari Babber (CIMA, London)

Bindi Palmer (Rouse Partners LLP, London)

Jill Kaur (Smith Cooper, Birmingham)

Charn Bains (PKF Cooper Parry, Birmingham)

 

Services to Entertainment

Indiraa (Barnet)

Mona Singh (London)

Shin DCS (Birmingham)

Rishi Rich (London)

Aman Hayer (Leamington Spa)

TeamPBN (Wolverhampton)

Rhythm Bass Dhol (Bradford)

 

Services to Civil & Third Sector

Aekta Mahajan (UKTI, London)

Sir Harpal Kumar (Cancer Research UK, London)

Prem Singh (Derbyshire Community Trust, Derby)

Jagtar Singh (Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust, Coventry)

Satish Luhar (Foreign and Commonwealth Office, London)

Raj Kumar Aggerwal (Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff)

Daljit Lally (Northumberland County Council, Morpeth)

 

Best in Creative Industries

Pushpa Alexander (Headz Up Business, Birmingham)

Pardeep Bahra (Singh Street Style, London)

Indi Deol (DESIblitz, Birmingham)

Shivvy Jervis (Digital Futures, London)

Pushpinder Chowdhry (Tongues on Fire, London)

Gary Singh (Entouraaj, London)

Arun Sudhaman (Holmes Report, London)

 

Charity/Community Initiative of the Year

Binti International (London)

The Sharan Project (London)

Khalsa Aid (Slough)

Mother Helpage UK (London)

Global Health Alliance Foundation (London)

Sai Mian Mir Welfare Trust UK (London)

Polio Children (Ilford)

Pink Ladoo (London)

 

SME Business of the Year

Mint Securities Limited (Leicester)

Nameless Media Group (Bristol)

Nisha Enterprises Ltd (Livingston)

Electrical Design and MFG Co Limited (Leicester)

Sova Healthcare (Leicester)

CitiBond Travel London Ltd (London)

Diamond Box (West Bromwich)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here